Carex lenticularis var. limnophila
Common Name: lagoon sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP037A7
Full Name: Carex lenticularis Michx. var. limnophila (Holm) Cronq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALEL2

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: shores, beaches; often gravelly.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Marshes and swamps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Disjunct specimen (Collette #22 DAV) collected from Knight's Landing in Yolo Co. needs verification. See American Journal of Science (Ser. 4) 17:307 (1904) for original description, and Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest 1:279 (1969) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 6 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2094
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,41.125

AK,OR,WA
3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472