Hecastocleis shockleyi
Common Name: prickle-leaf
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4J010
Full Name: Hecastocleis shockleyi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HESH

2013 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Needs field work to determine current threats and rarity. Locally common in the Grapevine, Inyo, and Last Chance Mountains. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:221 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2093
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,35.75

NV
3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3611788=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711728=Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717;3711822=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711737=Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853