Erigeron maniopotamicus
Common Name: Mad River fleabane daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTE1050
Full Name: Erigeron maniopotamicus G.L. Nesom & T.W. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMA19

© 2007 Maria Hemenway
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: open, disturbed areas (road cuts); rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps (open, dry)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences from three widely disjunct locations in east-central Humboldt County and adjacent Trinity County. Potentially threatened by road maintenance, road construction, grazing, and logging. Not in The Jepson Manual. See SIDA 21(2): 673 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Zenia (615B) 40123B4,  Dinsmore (634A) 40123D5,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2092
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,40.375

CA
40123B4=Zenia (615B) 40123B4;40123D5=Dinsmore (634A) 40123D5;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6