Boechera pendulina
Common Name: rabbit-ear rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA061E0
Full Name: Boechera pendulina (Greene) W.A. Weber
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPEP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 2B.3 to 2B.1 on 2017-08-29
    See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:81 (1910) for original description, and Phytologia 51:370 (1982) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-08-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3050 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2090
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AZ,CO,NV,UT,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852