Atriplex tularensis
Common Name: Bakersfield smallscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE04240
Full Name: Atriplex tularensis Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATTU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 5 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Two historical occurrences extirpated by agriculture; only remaining occurrence at Kern Lake Preserve is presumed extirpated and is likely an undescribed form of A. serenana, not A. tularensis as previously thought. Threatened by habitat loss, lowering of water table, and hybridization with A. serenana. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 4:182 (1893) for original description, and Fremontia 19(2):15-18 (1991) for species account and discussion of management.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-07-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Weed Patch (214B)* 3511828,  Coal Oil Canyon (215D)?* 3511911,  Lamont (239C)* 3511838,  Gosford (240D)* 3511931
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 209
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,35.125

3511828=Weed Patch (214B)* 3511828;3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D)?* 3511911;3511838=Lamont (239C)* 3511838;3511931=Gosford (240D)* 3511931