Hosackia gracilis
Common Name: harlequin lotus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus formosissimus
Element Code: PDFAB2A0D0
Full Name: Hosackia gracilis Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOFO2

2000 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jul
  • Habitat: wetlands, roadsides.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Designated as Endangered in Canada. Threatened by development, grazing, feral pigs, habitat alteration, and competition. Thought to be a larval food plant of the Federally Endangered lotis blue butterfly (Lycaeides argyrognomon ssp. lotis).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2089
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.375

OR,WA
3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472