Symphyotrichum defoliatum
Common Name: San Bernardino aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTE80C0
Full Name: Symphyotrichum defoliatum (Parish) Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SYDE

© 2009 Bob Allen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - November
  • Habitat: near ditches, streams, springs.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Valley and foothill grassland (vernally mesic)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 76
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 16 58
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    53 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    60 3 13
Notes Glossary
  • Possible hybrids have been collected in VEN, SBA and SLO Counties. Identification of specimen from OBI County (221D) needs verification. A synonym of Aster bernardinus in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Phytologia 77(3):279 (1994) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Murrieta (068C)* 33117E2,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  Tustin (071A)* 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  Seal Beach (072A)* 33118F1,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  El Casco (085A) 33117H1,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Prado Dam (087B)* 33117H6,  Anaheim (088C) 33117G8,  Long Beach (089C) 33118G2,  Los Alamitos (089D)* 33118G1,  Inglewood (090A)* 33118H3,  Torrance (090D) 33118G3,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3,  Ontario (108C)* 34117A6,  Guasti (108D) 34117A5,  Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8,  San Dimas (109D) 34117A7,  Hollywood (111D) 34118A3,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Cajon (133C) 34117C4,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Victorville (158D) 34117E3,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7,  Oceano (221D)? 35120A5,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2088
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.75

CA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116F3=Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116H6=Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116D6=Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33117E2=Murrieta (068C)* 33117E2;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33117F7=Tustin (071A)* 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;33118F1=Seal Beach (072A)* 33118F1;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;33117H1=El Casco (085A) 33117H1;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B)* 33117H6;33117G8=Anaheim (088C) 33117G8;33118G2=Long Beach (089C) 33118G2;33118G1=Los Alamitos (089D)* 33118G1;33118H3=Inglewood (090A)* 33118H3;33118G3=Torrance (090D) 33118G3;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3;34117A6=Ontario (108C)* 34117A6;34117A5=Guasti (108D) 34117A5;34117A8=Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8;34117A7=San Dimas (109D) 34117A7;34118A3=Hollywood (111D) 34118A3;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C4=Cajon (133C) 34117C4;34117C3=Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3;34117C6=Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34117E3=Victorville (158D) 34117E3;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7;35120A5=Oceano (221D)? 35120A5;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3