Eucephalus vialis
Common Name: wayside aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTEC0A0
Full Name: Eucephalus vialis Bradshaw
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EUVI8

© 2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only 3 occurrences. State-listed as Threatened in OR. Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife uses the name Aster vialis. Once considered extinct but rediscovered in OR (1980). Not in The Jepson Manual. See Torreya 20:122 (1921) for original description, Rhodora 30:288 (1928) for alternate nomenclature, and Phytologia 77(3):256 (1994) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 910 - 1545 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2087
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.875

CA,OR
40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5