Eriastrum hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM03070
Full Name: Eriastrum hooveri (Jeps.) Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHO2

Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 14 8 0 11 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    47 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 2 9
Notes Glossary
  • Previously listed as Threatened by USFWS, but delisted in 2003. Threatened by agriculture, grazing, urbanization, energy development, and vehicles. See MadroƱo 45(4):290-300 (1998) for ecological information and 46(4):215-216 (1999) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  Cuyama (192A) 3411985,  New Cuyama (192B) 3411986,  Fox Mountain (192D) 3411975,  Bear Mountain (213B) 3511826,  Weed Patch (214B) 3511828,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923,  Taft (216B) 3511924,  Fellows (217A) 3511925,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Lamont (239C) 3511838,  Oildale (240A) 3511941,  Rosedale (240B) 3511942,  Stevens (240C) 3511932,  Rio Bravo (241A) 3511943,  Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944,  East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Lokern (242A) 3511945,  Belridge (242B) 3511946,  West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935,  Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  Lost Hills (265C) 3511956,  Semitropic (265D) 3511955,  Shale Point (266C) 3511958,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Los Viejos (290B) 3511988,  Avenal Gap (290C) 3511978,  West Camp (290D) 3511977,  Guijarral Hills (314B) 3612022,  La Cima (314D) 3612011,  Coalinga (315A) 3612023,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 3612013,  Raisin (358C) 3611958,  Kerman (359A) 3612061,  Jamesan (359B) 3612062,  Helm (359D) 3612051,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056,  Hammonds Ranch (382C) 3612076
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2086
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.125

3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3411985=Cuyama (192A) 3411985;3411986=New Cuyama (192B) 3411986;3411975=Fox Mountain (192D) 3411975;3511826=Bear Mountain (213B) 3511826;3511828=Weed Patch (214B) 3511828;3511923=Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923;3511924=Taft (216B) 3511924;3511925=Fellows (217A) 3511925;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511838=Lamont (239C) 3511838;3511941=Oildale (240A) 3511941;3511942=Rosedale (240B) 3511942;3511932=Stevens (240C) 3511932;3511943=Rio Bravo (241A) 3511943;3511944=Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944;3511934=East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511945=Lokern (242A) 3511945;3511946=Belridge (242B) 3511946;3511935=West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935;3511948=Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511956=Lost Hills (265C) 3511956;3511955=Semitropic (265D) 3511955;3511958=Shale Point (266C) 3511958;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3511988=Los Viejos (290B) 3511988;3511978=Avenal Gap (290C) 3511978;3511977=West Camp (290D) 3511977;3612022=Guijarral Hills (314B) 3612022;3612011=La Cima (314D) 3612011;3612023=Coalinga (315A) 3612023;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612013=Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 3612013;3611958=Raisin (358C) 3611958;3612061=Kerman (359A) 3612061;3612062=Jamesan (359B) 3612062;3612051=Helm (359D) 3612051;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056;3612076=Hammonds Ranch (382C) 3612076