Myurella julacea
Common Name: small mousetail moss
Family: Pterigynandraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS4U010
Full Name: Myurella julacea (Schwaegr.) Schimp.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MYJU70

2013 Scot Loring
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from two occurrences. Need quads for TUL Co. See Reise Glockner 2:363 (1804) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2700 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Michigan, Montana, New York, Tennessee, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854,  Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2080
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,36.75

MI,MT,NY,TN,VT,WA,WI,WY
3611854=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854;3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825