Extriplex joaquinana
Common Name: San Joaquin spearscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms: Atriplex patula ssp. spicata, Atriplex joaquiniana
Element Code: PDCHE041F3
Full Name: Extriplex joaquinana (A. Nelson) E.H. Zacharias
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 109
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 21 25 8 13 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    56 53
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    96 4 9
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences extirpated. Need historical quads for TUL Co. Need quads for MNT Co. Report from SLO Co. (247D) needs verification. Threatened by grazing, agriculture, development, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 9:108 (1874) for original description, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 17:99 (1904) for alternative nomenclature, and Systematic Botany 35(4):839-857 (2010) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-05-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 835 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO) ?,  Solano (SOL),  Tulare (TUL) ?*,  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay South (247D)? 3512037,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  San Felipe (385B)* 3612184,  Hollister (385C) 3612174,  Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Niles (446C) 3712158,  Newark (447D) 3712251,  Stockton West (462A)* 3712183,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Brentwood (463B) 3712186,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Diablo (464C)* 3712178,  Tassajara (464D) 3712177,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D)* 3712271,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273,  Rio Vista (480B)* 3812126,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Elmira (498C)* 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Fairfield North (499D) 3812231,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Davis (513C) 3812156,  Dunnigan (530B)* 3812188,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Colusa (546A) 3912221,  Williams (546B) 3912222,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Willows (578C)* 3912252
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 208
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,37.25

3512037=Morro Bay South (247D)? 3512037;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612184=San Felipe (385B)* 3612184;3612174=Hollister (385C) 3612174;3612173=Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712158=Niles (446C) 3712158;3712251=Newark (447D) 3712251;3712183=Stockton West (462A)* 3712183;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712186=Brentwood (463B) 3712186;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712178=Diablo (464C)* 3712178;3712177=Tassajara (464D) 3712177;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D)* 3712271;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273;3812126=Rio Vista (480B)* 3812126;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812138=Elmira (498C)* 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812231=Fairfield North (499D) 3812231;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3812156=Davis (513C) 3812156;3812188=Dunnigan (530B)* 3812188;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3912221=Colusa (546A) 3912221;3912222=Williams (546B) 3912222;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912252=Willows (578C)* 3912252