Meesia uliginosa
Common Name: broad-nerved hump moss
Family: Meesiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS4L030
Full Name: Meesia uliginosa Hedw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEUL70

2006 Chris Wagner
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period: Jul,Oct
  • Habitat: damp soil.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 52
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 7 0 0 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 46
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    52 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Scattered occurrences in CA, primarily in Sierra Nevada and southern Cascade Range. Need confirmation of county for Bolander collection (likely from Yosemite NP). Threatened by development, grazing, and hydrological alterations. See Spec. Musc. p. 173 (1801) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-02-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1210 - 2804 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New York, Oregon, South America, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Riverside (RIV),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Tehipite Dome (375A) 3611887,  Rough Spur (375B) 3611888,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Dog Valley (570D) 3912051,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262,  Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2078
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.5

MI,MT,NV,NY,OR,SA,VT,WA,WI,WY
3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611887=Tehipite Dome (375A) 3611887;3611888=Rough Spur (375B) 3611888;3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912051=Dog Valley (570D) 3912051;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012176=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262;4112282=Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272;4112273=Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273