Meesia triquetra
Common Name: three-ranked hump moss
Family: Meesiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS4L020
Full Name: Meesia triquetra (Richt.) Angstr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: METR70

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 3 1 1 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for LAS Co. Infrequently encountered in CA. Possibly threatened by intensive grazing, trampling, logging, alteration of fire regimes, foot traffic, vehicles, and hydrological alterations.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2953 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New York, Oregon, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Riverside (RIV),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Lodgepole (353C) 3611856,  Giant Forest (354D) 3611857,  Rough Spur (375B) 3611888,  Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924,  Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942,  Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945,  Sing Peak (436C) 3711954,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Onion Butte (608A) 4012125,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155,  Tennant (714C) 4112158,  Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073,  Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2077
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,38.875

MI,MT,NV,NY,OR,VT,WA,WI
3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611856=Lodgepole (353C) 3611856;3611857=Giant Forest (354D) 3611857;3611888=Rough Spur (375B) 3611888;3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3711921=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711911=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911;3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711924=Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924;3711942=Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942;3711931=Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931;3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711945=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945;3711954=Sing Peak (436C) 3711954;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061;3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3912011=Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012125=Onion Butte (608A) 4012125;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012134=Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012346=Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112117=Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155;4112158=Tennant (714C) 4112158;4112073=Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073;4112282=Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272