Helodium blandowii
Common Name: Blandow's bog moss
Family: Helodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS3C010
Full Name: Helodium blandowii (Web. & Mohr) Warnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBL2

2002 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Very distinctive due to abundant paraphyllia (minute leaf-like structures borne on the stems or branches among the leaves). Possibly threatened by grazing and hydrological alterations. See Bot. Taschenb. p. 332 (1807) for original description, and Krypt. Fl. Brandenburg 2:692 (1905) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1862 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New York, Oregon, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Mono (MNO),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Tennant (714C) 4112158,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2076
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,37.75

ID,IN,MI,MT,NY,OR,VT,WA,WI,WY
3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711876=Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;4112158=Tennant (714C) 4112158;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272