Bruchia bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's bruchia
Family: Bruchianceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS13010
Full Name: Bruchia bolanderi Lesq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRBO2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fuel reduction projects, trampling, and recreational activities. In vegetative state similar in appearance to Leptobryum pyriforme. Sporophytes distinctive. See Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences 1:5 (1868) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Modoc (MOD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Timber Knob (436D) 3711953,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915,  Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927,  Hull Creek (474D) 3812011,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Soda Springs (555C) 3912034,  Norden (555D) 3912033,  Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2072
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,37.625

NV,OR,UT
3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711922=Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711911=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911;3711943=Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943;3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3711953=Timber Knob (436D) 3711953;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3811915=Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915;3811927=Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927;3812011=Hull Creek (474D) 3812011;3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3812082=Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912034=Soda Springs (555C) 3912034;3912033=Norden (555D) 3912033;3912067=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912086=Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082