Atriplex parishii
Common Name: Parish's brittlescale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE041D0
Full Name: Atriplex parishii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATPA2

© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 2 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, agricultural conversion, and grazing. Taxonomic reevaluation indicates plant is only from southern California, but is closely related to more northern A. depressa and A. minuscula. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:377 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Orange (ORA) *,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Butterfly Peak (066D)* 33116E5,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Newport Beach (071B)?* 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D)* 33117E7,  Seal Beach (072A)?* 33118F1,  Palm Springs (083D)* 33116G5,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Anaheim (088C) 33117G8,  Long Beach (089C)* 33118G2,  Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4,  Burbank (111A)* 34118B3,  Beverly Hills (111C)* 34118A4,  Big Bear City (131D)* 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 207
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.75

CA,BA
33116A8=San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D)* 33116E5;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)?* 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D)* 33117E7;33118F1=Seal Beach (072A)?* 33118F1;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D)* 33116G5;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G8=Anaheim (088C) 33117G8;33118G2=Long Beach (089C)* 33118G2;33118G4=Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4;34118B3=Burbank (111A)* 34118B3;34118A4=Beverly Hills (111C)* 34118A4;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D)* 34116C7