Fissidens pauperculus
Common Name: minute pocket moss
Family: Fissidentaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS2W0U0
Full Name: Fissidens pauperculus Howe
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FIPA5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Erythea 2:97-101 (1894) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1024 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323,  Bailey Ridge (551B) 3912324,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Fortuna (654C) 4012452,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2060
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,39.375

OR
3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3912323=Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323;3912324=Bailey Ridge (551B) 3912324;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;4012452=Fortuna (654C) 4012452;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471