Atriplex coronata var. notatior
Common Name: San Jacinto Valley crownscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE040C2
Full Name: Atriplex coronata Wats. var. notatior Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATCON

2001 Barry Du Bois
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 2 0 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by flood control, agriculture, non-native plants, urbanization, vehicles, road maintenance, and pipeline construction. See A Flora of California 1(4):437 (1914) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 139 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winchester (068A) 3311761,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  San Jacinto (084C)* 3311678,  El Casco (085A) 3311781,  Perris (085C) 3311772,  Lakeview (085D) 3311771,  Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 206
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.75

3311761=Winchester (068A) 3311761;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311678=San Jacinto (084C)* 3311678;3311781=El Casco (085A) 3311781;3311772=Perris (085C) 3311772;3311771=Lakeview (085D) 3311771;3511957=Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957