Toxicoscordion fontanum
Common Name: marsh zigadenus
Family: Melanthiaceae
Synonyms: Zigadenus micranthus var. fontanus
Element Code: PMLIL28050
Full Name: Toxicoscordion fontanum (Eastw.) Zomlefer & Judd
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: vernally mesic, often serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:41 (1937) for original description, and Phytologia 73(4):307-311 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2058
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.875

3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286