Wolffia brasiliensis
Common Name: Brazilian watermeal
Family: Araceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLEM03020
Full Name: Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: WOBR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from along the Sacramento River. See MadroƱo 36(4):283-286 (1989) for first CA occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Glenn (GLE),  Sutter (SUT),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Far West (543D) 3912113,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Ord Ferry (577B) 3912168,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Hamilton City (578A) 3912261
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2057
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,39.0

AL,AR,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NE,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,SC,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3912113=Camp Far West (543D) 3912113;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912168=Ord Ferry (577B) 3912168;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912261=Hamilton City (578A) 3912261