Viburnum ellipticum
Common Name: oval-leaved viburnum
Family: Adoxaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCPR07080
Full Name: Viburnum ellipticum Hook.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VIEL

© 2006 Tom Engstrom
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by habitat alteration.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 215 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Auberry (397C) 37119A4,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B)(*?) 37121H8,  Diablo (464C)(*?) 37121G8,  Tassajara (464D) 37121G7,  Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1,  Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1,  Mt. George (499C) 38122C2,  Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Placerville (510A) 38120F7,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Greenwood (526B) 38120H8,  Auburn (527A) 38121H1,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6,  Hopland (535A) 38123H1,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1,  Burbeck (567B) 39123D4,  Chrome (580A) 39122F5,  Felkner Hill (580C) 39122E6,  Laytonville (583B) 39123F4,  Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6,  Bell Springs (600A) 39123H5,  Leggett (600C) 39123G6,  Tan Oak Park (600D) 39123G5,  Harris (616C) 40123A6,  Arbuckle Mtn. (631A) 40122D7,  Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2056
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.875

CA,OR,WA
37119A4=Auberry (397C) 37119A4;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B)(*?) 37121H8;37121G8=Diablo (464C)(*?) 37121G8;37121G7=Tassajara (464D) 37121G7;37122H1=Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1;37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G1=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1;38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2;38122C1=Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;38120F7=Placerville (510A) 38120F7;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38120H8=Greenwood (526B) 38120H8;38121H1=Auburn (527A) 38121H1;38122H6=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6;38123H1=Hopland (535A) 38123H1;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1;39123D4=Burbeck (567B) 39123D4;39122F5=Chrome (580A) 39122F5;39122E6=Felkner Hill (580C) 39122E6;39123F4=Laytonville (583B) 39123F4;39122G6=Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6;39123H5=Bell Springs (600A) 39123H5;39123G6=Leggett (600C) 39123G6;39123G5=Tan Oak Park (600D) 39123G5;40123A6=Harris (616C) 40123A6;40122D7=Arbuckle Mtn. (631A) 40122D7;40122F2=Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2;40122H2=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2