Valeriana occidentalis
Common Name: western valerian
Family: Valerianaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDVAL03080
Full Name: Valeriana occidentalis Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VAOC2

2008 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Warner Mtns. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 25:269 (1898) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 38:415-417 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072,  Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2055
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.75

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
4112072=Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072;4112073=Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073