Utricularia ochroleuca
Common Name: cream-flowered bladderwort
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLNT020E0
Full Name: Utricularia ochroleuca Hartm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: UTOC

© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from two occurrences at Last Chance Marsh and Willow Lake. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 45(2):184-185 (1998) for first CA occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1435 - 1440 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, !MI, !MN, !NY, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Chester (624C) 40121C2,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4,  Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2054
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.25

CA,AK,CO,MI,MN,NY,OR,WA
38119G8=Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121C2=Chester (624C) 40121C2;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121D4=Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4;40121C4=Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3