Utricularia intermedia
Common Name: flat-leaved bladderwort
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLNT020A0
Full Name: Utricularia intermedia Hayne
USDA PLANTS Symbol: UTIN2

© 2006 Barry Rice
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stoloniferous herb (carnivorous)
  • Blooming Period: July - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Meadows and seeps (mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps (lake margins)
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. State-listed as Sensitive in WA. See Madroño 22(2):74-84 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, !CT, !IA, Idaho, !IL, !IN, !MA, !MD, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !ND, !NH, !NJ, Nevada, !NY, !OH, Oregon, !PA, !RI, Utah, !VT, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7,  Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2,  Florence Lake (415C) 37118C8,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2,  Johnsville (588C) 39120G6,  Blairsden (588D) 39120G5,  Storrie (591A) 39121H3,  Almanor (606B) 40121B2,  Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Chester (624C) 40121C2,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4,  Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3,  Ambrose (710C) 41120E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2052
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.75

CA,AK,CO,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
36118F7=Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7;37119B2=Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2;37118C8=Florence Lake (415C) 37118C8;37119C2=Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2;39120G6=Johnsville (588C) 39120G6;39120G5=Blairsden (588D) 39120G5;39121H3=Storrie (591A) 39121H3;40121B2=Almanor (606B) 40121B2;40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121C2=Chester (624C) 40121C2;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121D4=Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4;40121C4=Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4;40121C3=Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3;41120E8=Ambrose (710C) 41120E8