Streptanthus hesperidis
Common Name: green jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Streptanthus breweri var. hesperidis
Element Code: PDBRA2G510
Full Name: Streptanthus hesperidis Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STHE6

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. See Erythea 1:14 (1893) for original description, and Flora of California 2:33 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 130 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Chrome (580A) 3912265
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2051
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912265=Chrome (580A) 3912265