Streptanthus barbiger
Common Name: bearded jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G040
Full Name: Streptanthus barbiger Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STBA3

2012 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Variable; intergrades with S. batrachopus and S. breweri. See Pittonia 1:217 (1888) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2050
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,39.0

3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225