Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. sonomensis
Common Name: Sonoma canescent manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04066
Full Name: Arctostaphylos canescens Eastw. ssp. sonomensis (Eastw.) Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCAS3

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 2 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and logging. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:78 (1933) for original description, Four Seasons 7(3):42-46 (1985) for status update, and Madroño 35(4):330-341 (1988) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 180 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 38122D4,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7,  Cow Mountain (550A) 39123B1,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1,  Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6,  Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8,  Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7,  Willits (567A) 39123D3,  Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8,  Log Spring (597D) 39122G7,  Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6,  Leggett (600C) 39123G6,  Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5,  Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 40123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 205
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,39.0

CA
38122D4=Rutherford (500B) 38122D4;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39122B7=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7;39123B1=Cow Mountain (550A) 39123B1;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6;39122C8=Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8;39122C7=Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7;39123D3=Willits (567A) 39123D3;39122F8=Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39123E1=Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1;39122G8=Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8;39122G7=Log Spring (597D) 39122G7;39123H6=Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6;39123G6=Leggett (600C) 39123G6;40123F5=Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123E5=Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5;40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123G5=Hennessy Peak (670D) 40123G5