Stemodia durantifolia
Common Name: purple stemodia
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1U010
Full Name: Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STDU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Very few recent collections; needs field study. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 180 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, !PR, South America, Sonora, Texas, !VI
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) *,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C)* 33117A2,  La Quinta (065A) 33116F3,  Palm View Peak (066A)* 33116F5,  Cathedral City (082C)* 33116G4,  Palm Springs (083D)* 33116G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2049
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.0

CA,AZ,BA,PR,SA,SO,TX,VI
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117G2=La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C)* 33117A2;33116F3=La Quinta (065A) 33116F3;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A)* 33116F5;33116G4=Cathedral City (082C)* 33116G4;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D)* 33116G5