Stellaria littoralis
Common Name: beach starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0X0L0
Full Name: Stellaria littoralis Torrey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STLI

2002 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar,May,Jun,Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, trampling, and non-native plants. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4:69 (1857) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 40 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN) *,  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2048
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.0

3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218