Sphaeromeria potentilloides var. nitrophila
Common Name: alkali tansy-sage
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8S061
Full Name: Sphaeromeria potentilloides (Gray) A.A. Heller var. nitrophila (Cronq.) A. Holmgren, Schultz & T. Lowrey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VEPON

2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and vehicles. See Leaflets of Western Botany 6:49 (1950) for original description and Brittonia 28:261 (1976) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Dome Hill (487D) 3811931,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2045
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.875

ID,NV
3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811931=Dome Hill (487D) 3811931;3811934=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934