Sphaeralcea munroana
Common Name: Munro's desert mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL140F0
Full Name: Sphaeralcea munroana (Dougl.) Spach
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPMU2

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Squaw Creek. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 22:292 (1887) for revised nomenclature, and University of California Publications in Botany 19(1):83-85 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Massachusetts, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Granite Chief (539A) 3912023
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2044
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.125

ID,MA,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912023=Granite Chief (539A) 3912023