Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia
Common Name: currant-leaved desert mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia ssp. grossulariifolia
Element Code: PDMAL14090
Full Name: Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SPGR2

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Naturalized in SBA Co. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 40(1):58 (1913) for revised nomenclature, and University of California Publications in Botany 19(1):86-88 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Bull Flat (620A) 4012041,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2043
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.25

AZ,ID,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012041=Bull Flat (620A) 4012041;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031