Sisyrinchium funereum
Common Name: Death Valley blue-eyed grass
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI0D0L0
Full Name: Sisyrinchium funereum Bickn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIFU

© 2004 Jeffrey M. Kane
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Death Valley area. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 31:387 (1904) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4,  Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2040
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,36.5

CA,NV
36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36116E7=Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7;37117A4=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4;37117B5=Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5