Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. bakeri
Common Name: Baker's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04221
Full Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri Eastw. ssp. bakeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARBAB

© 2004 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 3 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by development, road construction and widening, non-native plants, and dumping. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:115 (1934) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Jimtown (518A) 38122F7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 204
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

CA
38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38122F7=Jimtown (518A) 38122F7