Silene oregana
Common Name: Oregon campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U170
Full Name: Silene oregana Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIOR3

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 14 2 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging, vehicles, and road/trail maintenance. Possibly threatened by grazing and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:343 (1875) for original description, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 13:29 (1947) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Hermit Butte (693D) 4112037,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2039
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,40.625

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;4012065=Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112027=Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112037=Hermit Butte (693D) 4112037;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063