Sidalcea malviflora ssp. purpurea
Common Name: purple-stemmed checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110FL
Full Name: Sidalcea malviflora (DC.) Benth. ssp. purpurea Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMAP2

2015 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 3 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and non-native plants. Does plant occur in MRN Co.? Collection from 485C is intermediate with ssp. malviflora. Need quads for SMT Co. See University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:23 (1957) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 85 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN) ?,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Drakes Bay (485C)? 3812218,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351,  Stewarts Point (520B)? 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2037
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,38.5

3812218=Drakes Bay (485C)? 3812218;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B)? 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347