Sibara deserti
Common Name: desert winged-rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2A010
Full Name: Sibara deserti (Jones) Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIDE

2012 Jean Pawek
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 12:1 (1908) for original description and 165:140 (1947) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 345 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    West of Baker (228C) 3511632,  Baker (228D) 3511631,  Salsberry Peak (276B) 3511684,  Epaulet Peak (277A) 3511685,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Craig Canyon (350A) 3611767,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Dry Bone Canyon (369D) 3611773,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2035
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,35.875

NV
3511632=West of Baker (228C) 3511632;3511631=Baker (228D) 3511631;3511684=Salsberry Peak (276B) 3511684;3511685=Epaulet Peak (277A) 3511685;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611767=Craig Canyon (350A) 3611767;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3611773=Dry Bone Canyon (369D) 3611773;3611788=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788;3611871=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714