Packera indecora
Common Name: rayless mountain ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio indecorus
Element Code: PDAST8H1R0
Full Name: Packera indecora (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Love
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAIN11

2013 Kirsten Bovee
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Senecio indecorus in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  Webber Peak (555B) 3912044,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2034
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,39.375

AK,ID,MI,MN,MT,OR,WA,WI,WY
3611854=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3912044=Webber Peak (555B) 3912044;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4112056=Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056;4112086=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075