Packera bolanderi var. bolanderi
Common Name: seacoast ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Senecio bolanderi var. bolanderi
Element Code: PDAST8H0H1
Full Name: Packera bolanderi (A. Gray) W.A. Weber & A. Love var. bolanderi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PABOB

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 26 7 2 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 53
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    67 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, road maintenance, and erosion. See Senecio bolanderi var. bolanderi in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:362 (1868) for original description. See Phytologia 49(1): 44-50 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 650 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Weott (635C) 4012338,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Hydesville (654D) 4012451,  Panther Creek (688C) 4112318,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2033
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,40.625

OR,WA
3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012338=Weott (635C) 4012338;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012442=Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012451=Hydesville (654D) 4012451;4112318=Panther Creek (688C) 4112318;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411;4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471