Sedum pinetorum
Common Name: Pine City sedum
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA0A0Z0
Full Name: Sedum pinetorum Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2006 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: July
  • Habitat: Likely rocky, volcanic slopes..
    • Alpine boulder and rock field (possibly)
    • Subalpine coniferous forest (possibly)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Known only from the type collection from deserted Pine City above Mammoth. Not in TJM (1993); see S. niveum in TJM 2. See University of California Publications in Botany 6:358 (1916) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 6(3):62-63 (1950) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bloody Mtn. (434C)? 37118E8,  Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2031
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,37.5

CA
37118E8=Bloody Mtn. (434C)? 37118E8;37119E1=Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1