Sclerocactus johnsonii
Common Name: Johnson's bee-hive cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0J0H0
Full Name: Sclerocactus johnsonii (Parry) N.P. Taylor
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ECJO3

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 2 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting. See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 117 (1871) for original description, and Bradleya 5:94 (1984) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681,  Resting Spring (275B) 3511682,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Ryan (323C) 3611636,  East of Ryan (323D) 3611635
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2030
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

AZ,NV,UT
3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511681=North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681;3511682=Resting Spring (275B) 3511682;3511671=Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611636=Ryan (323C) 3611636;3611635=East of Ryan (323D) 3611635