Arctostaphylos auriculata
Common Name: Mt. Diablo manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04040
Full Name: Arctostaphylos auriculata Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARAU

2015 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 5 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by road maintenance. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:202 (1905) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 23:622 (1940) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 650 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Tassajara (464D) 3712177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 203
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.875

3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3712177=Tassajara (464D) 3712177