Scirpus pendulus
Common Name: pendulous bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0Q160
Full Name: Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCPE4

2003 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Yreka. Endangered in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Copco (733A) 4112283
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2029
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.875

AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,SC,SD,TN,TX,VA,VT,WI,WV,WY
4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112283=Copco (733A) 4112283