Schoenus nigricans
Common Name: black bog-rush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0P010
Full Name: Schoenus nigricans L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCNI

2006 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 43(4):530 (1996) for information on CA distribution.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Florida, Nevada, South America, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2028
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,35.375

FL,NV,SA,TX
3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3511643=Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714