Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus
Common Name: narrow-leaved psorothamnus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB3C031
Full Name: Psorothamnus fremontii (Gray) Barneby var. attenuatus Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSFRA

© 2006 Dr. James D. Adams
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    16 3 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Whipple Mtns. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 27:41 (1977) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Savahia Peak (122D) 34114C5,  Monumental Pass (147B) 34114F6,  Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 34114E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2027
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

CA,AZ,NV
34114C2=Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2;34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;34114C5=Savahia Peak (122D) 34114C5;34114F6=Monumental Pass (147B) 34114F6;34114E5=Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 34114E5