Ladeania lanceolata
Common Name: lance-leaved scurf-pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Psoralidium lanceolatum
Element Code: PDFAB5M030
Full Name: Ladeania lanceolata (Pursh) A.N. Egan & Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See North American Flora 24(1):13 (1919) for revised nomenclature, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 61:33-36 (1990) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Herlong (602B) 4012022,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Doyle (602D)? 4012011,  Wendel (620C)? 4012032
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2026
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,38.125

AZ,CO,IA,ID,KS,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OK,OR,SD,TX,UT,WA,WY
3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811818=Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012022=Herlong (602B) 4012022;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012011=Doyle (602D)? 4012011;4012032=Wendel (620C)? 4012032