Potentilla pulcherrima
Common Name: beautiful cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Potentilla gracilis var. pulcherrima
Element Code: PDROS1B2P0
Full Name: Potentilla pulcherrima Lehm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POPU9

2013 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence at Crooked Creek. Possibly threatened by erosion. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Rhodora 42:213 (1940) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2025
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.375

AZ,CO,CT,ID,MN,MT,NH,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842