Polygonum hickmanii
Common Name: Scotts Valley polygonum
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0L310
Full Name: Polygonum hickmanii H.R. Hinds & R. Morgan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POHI14

2006 California Department of Fish and Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Scotts Valley. Fewer than 3500 individuals as of 1998. Threatened by development and non-native plants. Not in TJM (1993). See Novon 5(4):336 (1995) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 210 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Felton (408D) 3712211
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2024
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.0

3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211