Polygala intermontana
Common Name: intermountain milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGL021U0
Full Name: Polygala intermontana T. Wendt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POIN12

© 1995 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and solar energy development. See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 60(4):505 (1979) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2010 - 3080 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7,  Benton (450C) 37118G4,  Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2023
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.375

CA,AZ,NV,UT
34116D7=Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7;37118G4=Benton (450C) 37118G4;38119C1=Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1