Polygala acanthoclada
Common Name: thorny milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGL02020
Full Name: Polygala acanthoclada Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POAC2

2011 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 0 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:73 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 2285 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Porcupine Wash (080D) 3311577,  Melville Lake (130A) 3411645,  Old Woman Springs (130B) 3411646,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2022
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,UT
3311577=Porcupine Wash (080D) 3311577;3411645=Melville Lake (130A) 3411645;3411646=Old Woman Springs (130B) 3411646;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511547=Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547